A School for Creativity, Consciousness and Clarity

Terms & Conditions

http://shop.thebroadplace.com.au (‘the Site”)

The Broad Place web store (“http://shop.thebroadplace.com.au ABN 97 166109 379 ) provides the content and services available on the Site to you subject to the following terms and conditions, our Privacy Policy and any other terms, conditions and policies which you may find throughout our Site (collectively, “Terms and Conditions”). By accessing or using the Site, you are acknowledging that you have read, understand, and agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

1. Privacy

To understand our privacy practices, please review our Privacy Policy, which governs your visit to this site.

2. Products and Services for Personal Use

The products and services available on the Site, and any samples thereof we may provide to you, are for personal use only. You may not sell or resell any of the products or services, or samples thereof, you purchase or otherwise receive from us. We reserve the right, with or without notice, to cancel or reduce the quantity of any order to be filled or products or services to be provided to you that we believe, in our sole discretion, may result in the violation of our Terms and Conditions.

3. Purchase Related Policies and Procedures

To view policies and procedures related to orders placed through the Site (such as order processing or returns), please refer to the Customer Care section of the Site.

4. Accuracy of Information

We attempt to be as accurate as possible when describing our products on the Site; however, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we do not warrant that the product descriptions, colours, information or other content available on the Site are accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. If a product offered by thebroadplace.com.au/store does not meet your expectation as described on the site, your sole remedy is to return the product in unused condition to The Broad Place.

5. Intellectual Property

All information and content available on the Site and its look and feel, including but not limited to trademarks, logos, service marks, text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, data compilations and software, and the compilation and organization thereof (collectively, the “Content”) is the property of The Broad Place, our affiliates, partners or licensors, and is protected by Australia and international laws, including laws governing copyrights and trademarks.

Except as set forth in the limited licenses below, or as required under applicable law, neither the Content nor any portion of the Site may be used, reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, accessed, modified, or otherwise exploited, in whole or in part, for any purpose without our express, prior written consent.

6. Limited Licenses

We grant you a limited, revocable, and non-exclusive license to access and make personal use of the Site. This limited license does not include the right to: (a) frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose the Site or any portion thereof; (b) republish, redistribute, transmit, sell, license or download the Site or any and/or all Content (except caching or as necessary to view the Site); (c) make any use of the Site or any and/or all Content other than personal use; (d) modify, reverse engineer or create any derivative works based upon either the Site or any and/or all Content; (e) collect account information for the benefit of yourself or another party; (f) use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilizing any and/or all Content; or (g) use software robots, spiders, crawlers, or similar data gathering and extraction tools, or take any other action that may impose an unreasonable burden or load on our infrastructure. You must retain, without modification, all proprietary notices on the Site or affixed to or contained in the Site.

We also grant you a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive license to create a hyperlink to the home page of the Site for personal, non-commercial use only. A website that links to the Site (i) may link to, but not replicate, any and/or all of our Content; (ii) may not imply that we are endorsing such website or its services or products; (iii) may not misrepresent its relationship with us; (iv) may not contain content that could be construed as distasteful, obscene, offensive controversial or illegal or inappropriate for any ages; (v) may not portray us or our products or services, in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive or objectionable manner, or associate us with undesirable products, services, or opinions; and (vi) may not link to any page of the Site other than the home page. We may, in our sole discretion, request that you remove any link to the Site, and upon receipt of such request, you shall immediately remove such link and cease any linking unless separately and expressly authorized in writing by us to resume linking.

Any unauthorized use by you of the Site or any and/or all of our Content automatically terminates the limited licenses set forth in this section without prejudice to any other remedy provided by applicable law or these Terms and Conditions.

7. Your Obligations and Responsibilities

In the access or use of the Site, you shall comply with these Terms and Conditions and the special warnings or instructions for access or use posted on the Site. You shall act always in accordance with the law, custom and in good faith. You may not make any change or alteration to the Site or any Content or services that may appear on this Site and may not impair in any way the integrity or operation of the Site. Without limiting the generality of any other provision of these Terms and Conditions, if you default negligently or willfully in any of the obligations set forth in these Terms and Conditions, you shall be liable for all the losses and damages that this may cause to The Broad Place, our affiliates or partners.

8. Your Account

thebroadplace.com.au sells products to adults who purchase with a credit card. If you are under 18, you may use thebroadplace.com.au only with involvement and/or consent of a parent or guardian.

We reserve the right to refuse service and/or terminate accounts without prior notice if these Terms and Conditions are violated or if we decide, in our sole discretion, that it would be in thebroadplace.com.au’s best interests to do so.

9. Third Party Links

We are not responsible for the content of any off-website pages or any other websites linked to or from the Site. Links appearing on the Site are for convenience only and are not an endorsement by us, our affiliates or our partners of the referenced content, product, service, or supplier. Your linking to or from any off-website pages or other websites is at your own risk. We are in no way responsible for examining or evaluating, and we do not warrant the offerings of, off-website pages or any other websites linked to or from the Site, nor do we assume any responsibility or liability for the actions, content, products, or services of such pages and websites, including, without limitation, their privacy policies and terms and conditions. You should carefully review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of all off-website pages and other websites that you visit.

10. Special Features, Functionality and Events

The Site may offer certain special features and functionality or events (such as contests, sweepstakes or other offerings) which may (a) be subject to terms of use, rules and/or policies in addition to or in lieu of these Terms and Conditions; and (b) be offered by us or by third parties. If so, we will notify you of this and if you choose to take advantage of these offerings, you agree that your use of those offerings will be subject to such additional or separate terms of use, rules and/or policies.

11. Submissions

It is our policy to decline unsolicited suggestions and ideas. Notwithstanding our policy with regard to unsolicited suggestions and ideas, any inquiries, feedback, suggestions, ideas or other information you provide us (collectively, “Submissions”) will be treated as non-proprietary and non-confidential. Subject to the terms of our Privacy Policy, by transmitting or posting any Submission, you hereby grant us full ownership of the Submission as if we had created and developed.

http://www.thebroadplace.com.au/library/

THINGS TO KNOW AT THE START OF YOUR MEMBERSHIP

As a member, you can use our Library in line with these terms and conditions, including the Library code.

1.2 Do we offer any discounts?
Using a corporate discount.
You will receive a preferred partnership discount if you are an employee of a company we have a current corporate agreement with. Please ask us for more details.

Using a concession discount
You will receive a discounted course fee if you are a:
• full-time student

If you are a student, you must show us proof that you qualify for a concession before your course.

1.3 How old do you have to be?
You must be over the age 5 to learn Vedic Meditation in The Broad Place course structure.
Library Membership Meeting our minimum age. You must be at least 12 years old to become a Library member. If you are under 18, a parent or guardian must pay your membership agreement. You can then:
• use all resources in the library.

1.4 When does your agreement start?
Purchasing your agreement.
You have an agreement with us when you have purchased online vi our website it and we have accepted it. If these terms and
conditions or your agreement differ from anything you are told on the website or over the phone, these terms and your agreement will apply, unless written confirmation is received from a The Broad Place employee.

Understanding our rights
If we do not enforce our agreement rights at any time, it does not mean we have waived those rights, no matter how long we wait. If there is a miscalculation in your membership agreement, we have 5
days after the agreement is signed to correct it.

1.5 Can you change your mind?
You can cancel your agreement during your comfort guarantee period. You have 30 days from the date you sign up your initial agreement. We will then cancel your agreement and future payments. This is only applicable for new Library membership agreements.

THINGS TO KNOW DURING YOUR MEMBERSHIP

2.1 When do you pay membership fees?
Paying for ongoing Library memberships. You pay fees for ongoing memberships in advance each month by direct debit from a bank account or credit card.

Renewing your  membership:
When your membership is due to end, you can choose to renew it before that date at your existing rate, otherwise your membership fee will be set at the current rate. By renewing your membership, you agree to the membership terms that apply at that time.

2.2 How do direct debits work?
Paying every month from the date you joined.
We will debit your monthly Library fees from your nominated account on every month, as set out in your membership agreement. If you use a credit card (including VISA debit facilities), we will add a 55 cent surcharge to your monthly debit.

Please note that:
• debit dates are preset for all members
• if one falls on a public holiday, we will debit your account on the next business day
• debits might take up to 5 days to come out of your account. See also 5.2 for our privacy statement and acknowledgment.

Meeting your responsibilities
You must make sure:
• your account can accept direct debits (your financial institution can confirm this)
• there is enough money in your account on the payment day and the next 5 days
• you tell us if you are transferring or closing your account, at least 48 hours before your next direct debit
• you tell us about any changes to your credit card, such as its expiry date or number, at least 48 hours before your next direct debit. Please tell us and your financial institution if you want to change or stop your direct debits.

Querying a payment:
If you query a payment, we will do our best to respond within 7 days. If you are not happy with our response, you may contact your financial institution. It will handle your query in line with its own policy.

2.3 What happens if your payment is late or fails?
Losing your Library access:
If you do not fully pay your fees on the due date, we will suspend your Library access until your payments are up to date and you have given us your account details.

Paying your outstanding debts:
We will continue to debit your nominated account without notice, until we have received the total amount you owe us. We will make a reasonable effort to let you know beforehand by:
• phoning you or emailing you.
• writing to the address you last gave us.
For membership/s in your name, you must make sure that the payment method you choose continues for the length of your agreement. This includes third-party accounts. If the details you give us fail, you are liable for all resulting fees. You should update your details and are obligated to complete your minimum term

2.4 Can we change your agreement?
Staying up to date with our terms
We may sometimes add to, change or remove our terms and conditions. This includes changing our services and facilities and membership fees. Sometimes, we may also close  our Library for updates to improve our offering. We do not reduce your membership fees because your Library is closed for renovations or for a public holiday.
The most up-to-date terms and conditions always apply. You can find copies at your local Library or on our website at www.thebroadplace.com.au.

Being notified about changes:
We will give you at least 28 days notice of any changes, for instance by:
• publishing them in our newsletter or on our website
• placing a notice in the Library
• phoning you or writing to the address (post or email) you last gave us.
If we suspend a Library’s operations or services, temporarily or permanently, we may send you a written notice offering you either a:
• transfer to another Library, if available
• complimentary time freeze (see 2.5).

Cancelling your membership:
If we do not fulfill our obligations to you, you may be able to cancel your membership (see 3.1). Unless the law states otherwise, you won’t have any other claim against us if this happens.

2.5 Can we increase your fees?
Being notified about changes
We reserve the right to increase your fees at any time after the minimum period of your agreement has ended.
We will make a reasonable effort to tell you about this at least 28 days beforehand by writing to the address you last gave us (which may be an email address). We will consider that you have received our letter or email on the second business day after it is sent.

Authorising us to increase debits:
Where we have made a reasonable effort to let you know about a fee increase, you authorise us to increase any debits from your nominated account.

2.6 Can you freeze your membership payments?
We do not offer time freeze options.

2.7 How can you give us feedback?
We welcome your feedback:
Your feedback is important in helping us to provide a great service. If you have any comments or questions about our Library, website or service. If you have a complaint, we will follow our complaints process, which has been developed with Consumer Affairs. Please contact us via one of the methods listed below.

Online
Send us a message by completing our enquiry form via our website www.thebroadplace.com.au. We recognise that some enquiries are more complex than others and may require more time to resolve but we will always let you know.

Contacting Customer Service.
If you are not satisfied with our response, you may write to Customer Service and compliance at either Email: info@thebroadplace.com.au. Post: Level 1 8-16 Soudan Lane, Paddington NSW 2021. You will hear from us within 5 business days.

THINGS TO KNOW AT THE END OF YOUR MEMBERSHIP

3.1 How can you cancel your membership?
Cancelling your membership. You can ask to cancel your membership by:
• emailing us
Confirming your request. When you do this, please always
• give us your email address so we can confirm your request in writing
• keep a copy of your request
• make sure that you cancel your direct debits with your financial institution.

3.2 How do you cancel after the minimum term?
Cancelling after the minimum term expires.
Once the minimum term of your membership expires, you or we may cancel your membership (see 3.1). When you cancel, you must pay us any fees you owe or we may take action to recover them.
Giving us notice.
You must give us 28 days’ notice to cancel.
To ensure your direct debit does not continue past your minimum term, you must give us notice within this term.You cannot freeze your membership payments during the notice period.

3.3 Can you cancel during the minimum term?
Cancelling without paying out your agreement.
You can cancel your membership. We will not charge you an exit fee.

3.4 Can you cancel if we change the agreement?
Cancelling if changes to our terms & conditions adversely affect you.
You can cancel your membership at any time if we change or add to these terms and conditions or the Library code and these changes adversely affect you.

You can also cancel your membership if we breach our obligations and we do not fix the breach in a reasonable time after you have told us about it in writing. We will refund you any membership fees you pay between the date of notification and the date on which we decide that we cannot fix the breach.

In either case, you need to give your Library 28 days’ notice (see 3.1). We will not charge an exit fee. We will refund any other fees that the law requires.

Manage your membership online with ‘My Profile’:
Your Profile puts managing your membership, at your fingertips.
• Change your personal details
• Update your payment details, make a payment and view the details of your next payment
Activate your My Profile account now at the top of our website landing page :

www.thebroadplace.com.au

LEGAL STUFF YOU NEED TO KNOW

5.1 What are your responsibilities?
Meeting your responsibilities.
Your responsibilities, including payment of membership fees, do not depend on how often you use a Library. You must tell us about anything that affects your membership, and any changes to your contact and bank details.

5.2 Do we have a privacy policy?
Understanding our privacy policy.
This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by The Broad Place Australia Pty Limited (ABN 97 166 109 379) (The Broad Place).

1.Statement of Commitment
The Broad Place is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. The Broad Place complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information. The Broad Place is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, The Broad Place will only collect and use personal information as set out below. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following:
a member’s name, contact details, date of birth, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, payment history and sensitive information.

2. Collecting personal information
The Broad Place will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a member or prospective member. We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide members with our services. The Broad Place may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us ( e.g. to find out more about membership packages) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us. When a membership or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service or product, provide updated information, and advise of other

3. Collecting Sensitive Information
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well being. Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to members. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of The Broad Place or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

4. Use of tracking technologies
The Broad Place uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. These tracking technologies allow The Broad Place to monitor the The Broad Place web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by The Broad Place’s web site.

5. Using and disclosing your personal information
Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:
• To fulfil obligations under a member’s membership agreement and/or any other contract between him/her and The Broad Place;
• To render services under a member’s membership agreement;
• To provide information about products, service and/or special offers to members;
• To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;
• To record statistical data for marketing analysis from members.
The Broad Place may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes. The Broad Place recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of The Broad Place, any The Broad Place , or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

6. Contact by The Broad Place
The Broad Place does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from The Broad Place which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the database by contacting The Broad Place at info@thebroadplace.com.au.

7. Individual’s right of access
Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the The Broad Place database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by completing the access request form from The Broad Place, or by emailing  info@thebroadplace.com.au. A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in The Broad Place being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

8. Storage and security of personal and/or sensitive information
The Broad Place takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: these repositories are protected in controlled facilities. The Broad Place only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de- identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

9. The Broad Place and links to other web sites
The Broad Place provides links to web sites outside of the The Broad Place site. These linked sites are not under the control of The Broad Place, and The Broad Place is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the The Broad Place web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

10. Problems, queries or complaints
For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by The Broad Place to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact The Broad Place’s Privacy Office by emailing info@thebroadplace.com.au We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible. If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone 1300 363 992
Post GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).
The Broad Place reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.

Allowing us to use your image.
We sometimes film or photograph Events so it is possible you will appear in the background. By signing your agreement, you allow us to use your image in promotional and other business-related material.

Paying GST
All agreement fees include goods and services tax (GST). Your fees will change in line with any government GST rate changes, even if you are in your minimum term.

5.5 Which laws apply?
Meeting state laws.
Your agreement is subject to Australian law and is governed by the state laws. If a court decides that any section of your agreement is invalid or unenforceable, that section will be deleted from the agreement. The other sections will remain valid and enforceable.

5.6 What definitions apply?
The Broad Place, We, Us, Our

The Broad Place Pty Limited

You, Your

A member of The Broad Place

The Library

The The Broad Place Library where you applied for membership

Library

The Broad Place online digital Library

Agreement Membership Application

Membership Application and Agreement. This is between The Broad Place and you, under which you will become a member of The Broad Place.

Minimum Term

The term specified in the Membership application and agreement form.